Accident Summary Nr: 171059371 - Employee injured in fall when struck by steel beam

Accident Summary Nr: 171059371 -- Report ID: 0854910 -- Event Date: 06/28/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30360738606/28/200017910C & L Erectors

Abstract: Employee #1 was performing his regular duties when he was struck by a steel beam and fell to a lower level of the building under construction. He sustained injuries that required hospitalization.

Keywords: ERECTION PROCESS, STEEL BEAM, UNSECURED, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, STEEL ERECTION, FALL, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 303607386 Hospitalized injury Fracture Structural metal workers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Erecting structural steel
Fatality Cause: Unloading-loading equipment/material (except by cr