Accident Summary Nr: 171059355 - Employee killed when haul truck rolls over down ski slope
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303607006 | 06/22/2000 | 1629 | 0 | Ww Clyde & Co |
Abstract: Employee #1 was driving an empty, articulating, off-road-type haulage truck downhill on a ski area access road when he lost control of the vehicle. It rolled over between three and five times as it went down the ski slope, ejecting Employee #1. He was crushed and killed. The heavy vehicle had ROPS protection, but it was unclear whether Employee #1 was using the provided seat belt. The downhill grade was between 10 and 12 percent.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other heavy construction | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 303607006 | Fatality | Other | Truck drivers, heavy | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Landscaping Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |