Accident Summary Nr: 171059322 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BOOM

Accident Summary Nr: 171059322 -- Report ID: 0854910 -- Event Date: 05/05/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30360633905/05/200042130Smith System Transporation

Abstract: A driver of a scissor lift truck was delivering a roll-off box. As he was winching up the full box, a portion of the truck contacted an overhead power line, and the driver received an electric shock.

Keywords: BOOM TRUCK, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, BOOM, E GI IA, ELECTRIC SHOCK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 303606339 Non Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Truck drivers, heavy