Accident Summary Nr: 171059306 - Employee killed in fall from scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303606248 | 06/05/2000 | 1741 | 0 | Melling Masonry |
Abstract: Employee #1, age 19, was instructed to assemble a new scaffold and climbed a "red-tagged" scaffold to obtain planking for the new one. He was lowering two 8 ft long planks to a coworker when he lost his footing and fell 30 ft to the ground. Employee #1 was killed. He was not wearing any form of fall protection equipment.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 3 | 30 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 303606248 | Fatality | Other | Brickmasons and stonemasons apprentices | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 30 feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |