Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 171059298 - Employee'S Ankle Fractured Between Cement Curb And Forklift

Accident: 171059298 -- Report ID: 0854910 -- Event Date: 05/31/2000
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
30360623006/06/20005399Costco Wholesale Warehouse

Employee #1 was operating a battery-powered, stand-up forklift that was equipped with pressure-sensitive foot pads. These control the lift by having it shut down and begin to decelerate when the operator removes his foot from them. Employee #1 was moving along when he tried to brake and found the brakes did not work. His ankle became pinned between the side of the forklift and the cement curb below the doors of the freezer, and was fractured. The brakes on this particular model of forklift did not work when the operator's foot was off the pads.

Keywords: fracture, brake, pinned, equipment operator, foot control, caught between, mech mat handling, walk-behind forklift, ankle

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 303606230 Non Hospitalized injury Fracture Stock handlers and baggers