Accident Summary Nr: 171059264 - Employee injured when head struck by jack press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301170825 | 05/24/2000 | 5511 | 0 | Peterbilt Of Utah, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using a jack press to straighten the frame on a truck. The press slipped from the frame and popped up, striking him in the head. Employee #1 sustained a laceration that required ten stitches to close. He returned to work within two hours of the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301170825 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Bus, truck and stationary engine mechanics |