Accident Summary Nr: 171059256 - Employee's leg fractured in fall when guardrail breaks

Accident Summary Nr: 171059256 -- Report ID: 0854910 -- Event Date: 05/24/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30117079105/24/200015410Interwest Mechanical

Abstract: Employee #1 was using an extension cord tied to a bucket to pull tools up to the third floor of a building when the balcony guardrail snapped in half. He fell 19 1/2 ft, fracturing his leg.

Keywords: FRACTURE, GUARDRAIL, HOISTING MECHANISM, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, FALL, LEG
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 3

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 301170791 Hospitalized injury Fracture Sheetmetal duct installers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with platform catwalk (attached to struc