Accident Summary Nr: 171059256 - Employee's leg fractured in fall when guardrail breaks
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301170791 | 05/24/2000 | 1541 | 0 | Interwest Mechanical |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using an extension cord tied to a bucket to pull tools up to the third floor of a building when the balcony guardrail snapped in half. He fell 19 1/2 ft, fracturing his leg.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 3 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 301170791 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Sheetmetal duct installers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Fall from/with platform catwalk (attached to struc |