Accident Summary Nr: 171059249 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU FLASHING
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301170759 | 05/23/2000 | 1761 | 0 | Rw Design |
Abstract: An employee was sitting down, straddling the peak of a roof. He was installing a piece of metal flashing at the edge of the roof. The metal flashing contacted an overhead power line, and the employee received an electric shock. The employee lost consciousness and fell from the roof peak, which was 5.2 meters above the ground, to the concrete driveway. He was hospitalized for his injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 301170759 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing metal siding Fatality Cause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause |