Accident Summary Nr: 171059249 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU FLASHING

Accident Summary Nr: 171059249 -- Report ID: 0854910 -- Event Date: 05/23/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30117075905/23/200017610Rw Design

Abstract: An employee was sitting down, straddling the peak of a roof. He was installing a piece of metal flashing at the edge of the roof. The metal flashing contacted an overhead power line, and the employee received an electric shock. The employee lost consciousness and fell from the roof peak, which was 5.2 meters above the ground, to the concrete driveway. He was hospitalized for his injuries.

Keywords: UNCONSCIOUSNESS, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ROOF, ELECTRICAL, E C, ROOFER, ELECTRIC SHOCK, FALL, METAL STRIP
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation Under $50,000 1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 301170759 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Construction trades, n.e.c. Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing metal siding
Fatality Cause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause