Accident Summary Nr: 171059223 - Two employees die of asphyxia in asphalt tanker
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301170536 | 05/15/2000 | 4213 | 0 | Rnm Transportation |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 entered an empty tanker that had contained an asphalt mixture to conduct some maintenance. A coworker later found both employees passed out at the bottom of the tanker. Emergency services were contacted, but Employees #1 and #2 were pronounced dead at the scene. There were no witnesses to the accident. The employer did not have any written confined space or respiratory protection programs.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301170536 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Motor transportation occuputions n.e.c. | ||
| 2 | 301170536 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Motor transportation occuputions n.e.c. |