Accident Summary Nr: 171059199 - Employee's finger injured when caught in igniter tube press
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
303606818 | 05/09/2000 | 3714 | 0 | Autoliv Asp. Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, age 19, was operating an igniter tube press. She loaded a center tube into the upper portion of the press and was removing the finished igniter base/center tube from the lower section after the previous cycle when the press activated on its own. Her right middle finger became caught between the two center tubes and was fractured. Employee #1 stated that she had pressed the EMERGENCY STOP, but that the upper portion of the press continued to come down, squeezing her finger.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 303606818 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Lathe and turning machine set-up operators |