Accident Summary Nr: 171059132 - Employee injured when struck by rotating mixer blades
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
301170106 | 05/05/2000 | 2099 | 0 | Wilson Foods |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on May 4, 2000, Employee #1, a food preparation cook, was operating a tamale sauce mixing machine. Most of the sauce had drained through the bottom of the machine and into a pipe. To force the remaining sauce out of the mixer, he opened the machine's interlocked barrier guard to deactivate the mixing blades. He then used a pneumatic lever to raise the blades. Not finding a sauce paddle in his area, Employee #1 leaned his upper body into the machine and attempted to force sauce out of the mixer with his left hand. His right hand was holding the mixer lip for balance when his hand slipped on the slick, curved lip and struck the guard interlock button, depressing it. The mixing blades, which were operated by a 5 hp motor, automatically activated. One blade struck Employee #1's back with enough force to fracturing three of his ribs and puncture a lung. Another blade simultaneously traveled in the opposite direction, striking his face and lacerating his right cheek. Employee #1 fell to the floor and shouted for help. A coworker came to his aid while another coworker called 911. Employee #1 was transported by ambulance to Pioneer Valley Hospital. He had been in his job since May 13, 1996.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 301170106 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Mixing and blending machine operators |