Accident Summary Nr: 171059025 - Employee injured in same-level fall onto steel plate

Accident Summary Nr: 171059025 -- Report ID: 0854910 -- Event Date: 04/10/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30116942104/12/200034620International Rollforms, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was preparing to bring some steel through a guardrail when his foot slipped off the ledge of the pit. He fell forward and his left shoulder struck a 4 in. thick steel plate attached to the ledge. He was transported to the hospital for treatment of multiple lacerations. Employee #1 was working from the wrong side of the guardrail before the accident.

Keywords: STEEL PLATE, GUARDRAIL, SHOULDER, WORK RULES, SLIP, STRUCK AGAINST, LACERATION, PIT, FALL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 301169421 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Sheet metal workers