Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 171058969 - Employee Injured In Fall From Scaffold Onto Rebar

Accident: 171058969 -- Report ID: 0854910 -- Event Date: 04/03/2000
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
30116897704/05/20001741Paul A Snyder Masonry Inc

Employee #1 was walking backward when he walked off the end of a scaffold and fell 8 ft, impaling his buttocks on a piece of rebar. He sustained a puncture injury, for which he was hospitalized.

Keywords: guardrail, rebar, impaled, buttocks, work rules, construction, fall, fall protection, walking backward, scaffold
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Other building New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 1 45

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 301168977 Hospitalized injury Puncture Brickmasons and stonemasons FallDist:
FallHt:8
Cause: Exterior masonry
FatCause: Fall from/with scaffold