Accident Summary Nr: 171058860 - Employee injured when struck by falling equipment box
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301167995 | 03/10/2000 | 1743 | 0 | Mountain America Tile |
Abstract: Employee #1 was part of a crew of workers moving an equipment box into a construction elevator when the elevator shifted. The box tilted and fell on Employee #1. He sustained injuries that required hospitalization.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 8 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 301167995 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Tile setters, hard and soft | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |