Accident Summary Nr: 171058852 - Employee's heel fractured in fall from folding ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301167904 | 03/09/2000 | 2099 | 0 | Wilsons Food Company |
Abstract: Employee #1, a maintenance worker, was installing brackets on a wall for a 30 gallon water heater that was to be mounted in the production room at points 9 ft 2 in. and 11 ft 8 in. above the floor. He was straddling the second step from the top of a 7 ft 8 in. folding metal ladder, using a crescent wrench to remove a cross-threaded bolt that was stuck in the wall. As he was working, Employee #1 lost his balance and fell 6 ft 8 in., fracturing his left heel in two places. The ladder was being used improperly for the work being done.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301167904 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors, mechanics and repairers |