Accident Summary Nr: 171058845 - Eight employees injured in furnace explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301167763 | 03/06/2000 | 3312 | 0 | Geneva Steel |
Abstract: On March 5, 2000, an explosion occurred at a furnace when the brick refractory failed. Molten metal was able to burn its way through the vessel and make contact with the cooling water, resulting in several explosions. Employees #1 through #8 sustained injuries from the fire, from being struck by flying debris and hot materials, from inhaling dust, and/or from falls. Their injuries included contusions, burns, fractures, and respiratory distress. All eight employees were hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301167763 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Misc. metal,plastic,stone&glass-working mach. op's | ||
| 2 | 301167763 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Miscellaneous hand working occupations | ||
| 3 | 301167763 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Miscellaneous hand working occupations | ||
| 4 | 301167763 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Misc. metal & plastic processing machine operators | ||
| 5 | 301167763 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Misc. metal & plastic processing machine operators | ||
| 6 | 301167763 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Welders and cutters | ||
| 7 | 301167763 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Misc. metal & plastic processing machine operators | ||
| 8 | 301167763 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Welders and cutters |