Accident Summary Nr: 171058811 - Employee injured in avalanche during ski patrol exercise
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
301167391 | 02/28/2000 | 7011 | 0 | Snow Basin Ski Area |
Abstract: At approximately 11:45 a.m. on February 27, 2000, Employee #1, a volunteer and former professional patroller, was part of a crew of four ski patrollers performing "ski cutting" at a point just below the flank of Mt. Ogden at the Snowbasin Ski Area. Employee #1 was the first to traverse the snow pillow (built-up snow deposition). He had made one or two zigzags across the pillow when it fractured above him. He was engulfed by loose snow and carried down several hundred feet into some trees. Employee #1's coworkers located him within minutes via beacons/transceivers and freed him. He was airlifted to Mckay-Dee Hospital in Ogden, UT, where he was hospitalized with abdominal and facial/jaw injuries. Employee #1 apparently lost consciousness for several minutes during the rescue.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 301167391 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Guards and police, excluding public service |