Accident Summary Nr: 171058787 - Employee's arm injured when pulled into meat grinder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
301167094 | 02/29/2000 | 5411 | 0 | Honey'S Iga Foods & Drugs |
Abstract: Employee #1, age 15, was working part-time in the meat department after school. A coworker had taken apart the meat grinder for cleaning before he left for the day, and Employee #1 had cleaned and sanitized the various parts. After letting them dry, Employee #1 placed the parts back on the meat grinder. He was using his fingers to remove water droplets from the grinder's throat when he apparently brushed against a lever, activating the machine. The auger screw caught his finger, pulling his right arm into the grinder. Employee #1 quickly turned off the machine, reversed its direction, and withdrew his arm. He was transported to the hospital, where his lower arm was surgically amputated. Employee #1 was working without supervision at the time of the accident.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 301167094 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |