Accident Summary Nr: 171058696 - Employee's leg fractured when run over by backing forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301167201 | 01/27/2000 | 3949 | 0 | Icon Health & Fitness |
Abstract: Employee #1 was approaching the left rear side of a forklift at an approximately 45 degree angle. He was about to tap the operator on the left shoulder when the forklift moved backward and made sharp left turn. It ran over and fractured Employee #1's lower left leg.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301167201 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors, motor vehicle operators |