Accident Summary Nr: 171058571 - Employee killed when struck by falling roller/compactor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301165809 | 12/31/1999 | 1611 | 0 | Wadsworth Brothers Const Co Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1, age 18, was operating a roller/compactor near to and parallel with the top of a retaining wall when the vehicle began to slide sideways on the sloped edge of the soil. Employee #1 was ejected and was struck by the roller as he fell 8 ft to the bottom of the wall. He was decapitated. The roller landed on its right side near the bottom of the wall.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 30 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 301165809 | Fatality | Amputation | Paving, surfacing and tamping equipment operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Backfilling and compacting Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |