Accident Summary Nr: 171058571 - Employee killed when struck by falling roller/compactor

Accident Summary Nr: 171058571 -- Report ID: 0854910 -- Event Date: 12/30/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30116580912/31/199916110Wadsworth Brothers Const Co Inc

Abstract: Employee #1, age 18, was operating a roller/compactor near to and parallel with the top of a retaining wall when the vehicle began to slide sideways on the sloped edge of the soil. Employee #1 was ejected and was struck by the roller as he fell 8 ft to the bottom of the wall. He was decapitated. The roller landed on its right side near the bottom of the wall.

Keywords: EJECTED, ROLLER--CONST EQUIP, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, STRUCK BY, DECAPITATED, FALLING OBJECT, SLOPE, UNSTABLE POSITION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street New project or new addition $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 30 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 301165809 Fatality Amputation Paving, surfacing and tamping equipment operators Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Backfilling and compacting
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating