Accident Summary Nr: 171058548 - Employee killed in ski accident
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
301165551 | 12/27/1999 | 7011 | 0 | Park City Mountain Resort |
Abstract: Employee #1, a resort mountain host, died of head injuries after he skied into a stationary lift tower. Statements from his spouse and a police report indicated that Employee #1 was under a doctor's care and was restricted from driving. He had been diagnosed with neurological health problems including dizziness, inability to read columns and add numbers, memory loss, and difficulty with directions in new and unfamiliar settings.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 301165551 | Fatality | Other | Guides |