Accident Summary Nr: 171058472 - Employee injured when caught between truck cab and trailer
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
301165304 | 12/13/1999 | 4213 | 0 | Karl S Robinson Trucking Co |
Abstract: At approximately 8:00 p.m., shortly after sunset, Employee #1 was helping to load dunnage onto a trailer. At the same time, a coworker began to back up his truck tractor to couple with the trailer. Employee #1 became caught between the two vehicles and sustained injuries that required hospitalization. The tractor had a sleeper, and the coworker could not see directly behind the rig. The backup alarm on the tractor was malfunctioning and did not sound.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 301165304 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Management related occupations, n.e.c. |