Accident Summary Nr: 171058415 - Employee dies after suffering heart attack
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301164505 | 11/19/1999 | 1521 | 0 | Biltrite Construction Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, age 18, was hammering at waist level while preassembling wall panels when he collapsed to the ground. Coworkers in the area came to his aid and began to administer CPR. Emergency medical services responded to the scene immediately, but Employee #1 died. The coroner's report revealed constriction in and around his heart, which resulted in a massive heart attack. No other physical hazards were the result or cause of this accident.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Maintenance or repair | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 7 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 301164505 | Fatality | Other | Supervisors; carpenters and related workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Other |