Accident Summary Nr: 171058332 - Employee injured when struck in face by steel beam

Accident Summary Nr: 171058332 -- Report ID: 0854910 -- Event Date: 11/01/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30116389511/01/199916290Helicar Pier

Abstract: Employee #1 was helping to guide a steel beam into place when the beam became hung up and broke loose, striking him in the face. He sustained injuries that required hospitalization.

Keywords: ERECTION PROCESS, STEEL BEAM, SIGNALMAN, CAUGHT BY, CONSTRUCTION, STEEL ERECTION, STRUCK BY, FACE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Other $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 5

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 301163895 Hospitalized injury Fracture Structural metal workers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Pile driving
Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile