Accident Summary Nr: 171058324 - Employee injured in fall while stripping concrete forms
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
301163879 | 11/01/1999 | 1542 | 0 | Layton Const Co Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was on an elevated work surface, stripping concrete forms when he fell approximately 31 ft, sustaining injuries that required hospitalization. Witnesses said Employee #1 was wearing proper fall protection, but that he may not have been properly tied off.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 3 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 301163879 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 31 feet Cause: Stripping and curing concrete Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |