Accident Summary Nr: 171058183 - Employee's finger fractured between clamp and seal head

Accident Summary Nr: 171058183 -- Report ID: 0854910 -- Event Date: 10/04/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30116314310/05/199930890Amsco Windows

Abstract: At 7:30 p.m. on October 1, 1999, Employee #1, a window welder in the production facility at Amsco Windows, positioned two PVC window frame pieces under the machine clamp. The clamp and pressurized heat seal head normally descended at 181 psi. The pieces were not aligned, so Employee #1 returned the head to the starting position. He was re-aligning the frames when the head descended at 80 psi, catching and crushing his left index finger against the clamp. Employee #1 sustained an open fracture of the top joint of his finger.

Keywords: HOLD-DOWN CLAMP, FRACTURE, FINGER, WELDER, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, MECH MALFUNCTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 301163143 Hospitalized injury Fracture Misc. metal,plastic,stone&glass-working mach. op's