Accident Summary Nr: 171058175 - Employee injured when arm passes between rollers
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
301163051 | 10/07/1999 | 5149 | 0 | Manuel'S Mexican Fine Food, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using a plastic scraper to clean mesa dough from a roller when his hand became caught between the rollers. His arm passed completely through the rollers before he tripped the safety bar and the machine stopped. Employee #1 sustained injuries that required hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 301163051 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Miscelaneous food preparation occupations |