Accident Summary Nr: 171058167 - Two employees injured by flying sprinkler valve head

Accident Summary Nr: 171058167 -- Report ID: 0854910 -- Event Date: 10/07/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30116303610/08/199917110Barnes & Sons Inc.

Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were starting a nitrogen test of a fire sprinkler in a private home. They had applied nitrogen to the system when one of the brass check valves failed, causing the valve head to fly out. Employee #1 sustained abdominal contusions and Employee #2 sustained facial lacerations. Both were treated and released.

Keywords: CHECK VALVE, CONSTRUCTION, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, HIGH PRESSURE, FALL, STRUCK BY, FLYING OBJECT, PRESSURE RELEASE, STOMACH
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $250,000 to $500,000 2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 301163036 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures
Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile
2 301163036 Non Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Plumber, pipefitter and steamfiter apprentices Distance of Fall: feet