Accident Summary Nr: 171058167 - Two employees injured by flying sprinkler valve head
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301163036 | 10/08/1999 | 1711 | 0 | Barnes & Sons Inc. |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were starting a nitrogen test of a fire sprinkler in a private home. They had applied nitrogen to the system when one of the brass check valves failed, causing the valve head to fly out. Employee #1 sustained abdominal contusions and Employee #2 sustained facial lacerations. Both were treated and released.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 301163036 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |
||
| 2 | 301163036 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Plumber, pipefitter and steamfiter apprentices | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |