Accident Summary Nr: 171058134 - Employee's finger injured when caught in rivet squeezer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301162954 | 09/29/1999 | 3715 | 0 | Utility Trailer Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was trying to free a trailer that was stuck on a production line. He was using the anvil end of a hydraulic rivet squeezer to ram the rail dollies when he accidentally activated the squeezer, catching his finger in the squeeze point. He sustained injuries that required hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301162954 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Assemblers |