Accident Summary Nr: 171058134 - Employee's finger injured when caught in rivet squeezer

Accident Summary Nr: 171058134 -- Report ID: 0854910 -- Event Date: 09/25/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30116295409/29/199937150Utility Trailer Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was trying to free a trailer that was stuck on a production line. He was using the anvil end of a hydraulic rivet squeezer to ram the rail dollies when he accidentally activated the squeezer, catching his finger in the squeeze point. He sustained injuries that required hospitalization.

Keywords: PORTABLE POWER TOOL, FINGER, STUCK, WORK RULES, CAUGHT BETWEEN, HYDRAULIC TOOL, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 301162954 Hospitalized injury Amputation Assemblers