Accident Summary Nr: 171058126 - Employee injured in fall through roof opening
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
301162616 | 09/23/1999 | 1791 | 0 | Western Const Specialties |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working on a flat metal roof, puddle welding metal to a joist. He removed a metal cover that had been placed over a roof opening and fell through, sustaining injuries that required hospitalization.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 1 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 301162616 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Sheetmetal duct installers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 21 feet Cause: Installation Of Decking-Final Attachment Deck (Wel Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |