Accident Summary Nr: 171058092 - Employee injured when struck by concrete forms
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301162269 | 09/14/1999 | 1771 | 0 | Bcc Pacific |
Abstract: Employee #1's company was completing construction of elevated concrete slabs. Employee #1, age 19, was assigned to dismantle the shoring and forms from under an elevated slab. He was removing the last vertical support post, which would then allow the forms to drop to the ground, when one corner of the forms stuck to the slab. The rest of forms pivoted and swung toward Employee #1, striking him on the head. He sustained injuries that required hospitalization.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 7 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 301162269 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Concrete and terrazzo finishers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Stripping and curing concrete Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |