Accident Summary Nr: 171058084 - Employee's arm injured when caught by spinning mandrel
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301162236 | 09/14/1999 | 3052 | 0 | Nephi Rubber Products (Aka Nrp Jones) |
Abstract: Employee #1 was wrapping a mandrel with fabric when her arm became caught arm between them and she was pulled into machine. She was rotated around the mandrel several times before coworkers could shut down the equipment. Employee #1 sustained injuries that required hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301162236 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c. |