Accident Summary Nr: 171058076 - Employee's finger lacerated in circular saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301162160 | 09/08/1999 | 1542 | 0 | Layton Const Co Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using a Skilsaw to cut a piece from a 2 by 4 board. He put down the saw and reached for a piece of wood next to the saw blade just as it was making its final rotation. His left index was lacerated when it brushed against the blade. The lower blade guard had a small opening that allowed Employee #1's finger to contact the blade.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 301162160 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Forming Fatality Cause: Other |