Accident Summary Nr: 171058068 - Employee injured when dragged down street by pickup truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
301162111 | 09/14/1999 | 1611 | 0 | M C Green & Sons Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 11:45 a.m. on September 7, 1999, Employee #1, a road flagger, was trying to climb into the back of a moving pickup truck to get a ride down the street. As the truck sped up, her left pant leg became caught on the truck's military-style ball hitch, which was 18 in. above the ground. She was dragged about 30 ft down the road, sustaining scrapes on her hands, knees, and legs. The view through the truck's rear window was blocked by objects on the flatbed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | Maintenance or repair | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 301162111 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Traffic protection Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle |