Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 171058050 - Employee Impaled On Rebar In Fall From Column

Accident: 171058050 -- Report ID: 0854910 -- Event Date: 09/03/1999
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
30116206109/03/19991791J D Steel

Employee #1 was working on a rebar column above a foundation footing. He was wearing a full body harness, with two positioning lanyards attached to D-rings on both sides. While standing on the rebar column, Employee #1 used the positioning hooks on his lanyard to attach onto the top edge of the of the plywood form of the adjacent column. The hooks slid off the plywood edge and he fell approximately 8 ft, impaling his groin through the top of the sharp rebar. Employee #1 was hospitalized for treatment of abdominal injuries.

Keywords: attachment hook, abdomen, rebar, impaled, unsecured, work rules, construction, lanyard, fall, puncture
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 8

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 301162061 Hospitalized injury Puncture Structural metal workers FallDist:
FallHt:8
Cause: Forming
FatCause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof)