Accident Summary Nr: 171058035 - Employee's fingers dislocated in fall from ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301162020 | 09/07/1999 | 2833 | 0 | Kelatron |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on September 1, 1999, Employee #1, a ribbon blender operator at Kelatron, was assigned by a maintenance coworker to replace ceiling tiles along the east side of the ceiling. The tiles had been removed by the coworker while he installed cold water pipes above a false ceiling. Employee #1 was using a 14 ft metal extension ladder to reach the ceiling when he fell approximately 10 ft to the floor. He landed on his feet and tried to break his fall by grabbing the edge of the stainless steel sink with his right hand, dislocating his fingers. He was taken to the McKay-Dee Medical Center for surgery.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301162020 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Mixing and blending machine operators |