Accident Summary Nr: 171058027 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT IN METAL RACK

Accident Summary Nr: 171058027 -- Report ID: 0854910 -- Event Date: 09/01/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30116193109/01/199953990Sam'S Club

Abstract: An employee was unplugging his forklift from a battery charger to prepare the forklift for use. He reached between his forklift and another one, and his arm contacted both forklifts at the same time. One of the forklifts was grounded. The other one was touching a metal rack that was energized by contact with at least one of the conductors in a three-phase 480-volt power supply cord on a forklift charger. The employee received an electric shock and was hospitalized for his injury.

Keywords: ELECTRICAL, ELECTRIC CABLE, BATTERY CHARGER, E GI VII, GROUND FAULT, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, EQUIPMENT GROUNDING, ELECTRIC SHOCK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 301161931 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators