Accident Summary Nr: 171058019 - Employee injured in fall with scaffold planks
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
301161857 | 08/27/1999 | 1741 | 0 | Intermountain West Masonry |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working from a platform on outriggers of a 7 ft long by 7 ft tall fabricated frame scaffold. Two planks on which he was standing either fell or were knocked off, and Employee #1 fell approximately 8 ft to the ground. He sustained injuries that required hospitalization. The scaffolding had to be removed for paramedics to get reach and treat Employee #1, so an exact determination of how he fell could not be made.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 3 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 301161857 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Brickmasons and stonemasons | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |