Accident Summary Nr: 171057979 - Employee injured when hair entangled in machine drive shaft
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
301161600 | 08/24/1999 | 2395 | 0 | Creative Expressions |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working at the back of a multi-head embroidering machine, trying to change the thread. She was bent over, selecting a spool of thread from a service cart, when her long hair became entangled in the rotating drive shaft. She sustained injuries, but was not hospitalized. The drive shaft had fifteen sections and this was the only location where the guard was not installed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 301161600 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Machine operators, not specified |