Accident Summary Nr: 171057896 - Employee killed when struck by track of rolling dozer
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
301161097 | 08/06/1999 | 1623 | 0 | Sterling Const Co |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using a Caterpillar D-8H bulldozer to help to move other vehicles up a steep section of a pipeline right-of-way. The vehicles were attached by choker cable to the bulldozer and then pulled to the top. Employee #1 stopped the dozer on the steep grade, set the parking brake, and dismounted to hook up a bus he was going to pull to the top of the hill. He had been off the bulldozer for several minutes when the parking brake failed and the vehicle began to move downhill. Employee #1 tried to jump back onto the dozer but he became entangled in its track and was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Pipeline | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 301161097 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Operating engineers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Traffic protection Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |