Accident Summary Nr: 171057862 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126805654 | 07/19/1999 | 8221 | 0 | Brigham Young University |
Abstract: An employee received an electric shock from a power supply when he connected a tester to a terminal incorrectly. He was hospitalized for his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 126805654 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Electrical and electronic technicians |