Accident Summary Nr: 171057805 - Employee's hand injured when cheater bar kicks back

Accident Summary Nr: 171057805 -- Report ID: 0854910 -- Event Date: 07/02/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12680511807/06/199920410Cereal Food Processors Inc

Abstract: Employee #1 was clearing flour clogs from a roll milling machine when the cheater bar he was holding in his left hand contacted the end of the roller. The bar kicked back, causing Employee #1's hand to strike the machine's metal structure and injuring it. He sustained lacerations to his fingers, for which he was treated and released.

Keywords: KICK BACK, ROLLER--CONST EQUIP, STRUCK AGAINST, CAUGHT BY, MILLING MACHINE, CLOGGED, LACERATION, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126805118 Non Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Crushing and grinding machine operators