Accident Summary Nr: 171057755 - Employee injured in fall from open-sided floor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126804640 | 05/23/1999 | 1791 | 0 | Traco Steel, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working with his foreman to secure a bundle of deck plates. He was near the open side of the floor when he stepped on a steel cross-bracing and fell approximately 13 ft to the concrete floor. He sustained injuries that required hospitalization. The cross-bracing was not secured.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 126804640 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Structural metal workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 14 feet Cause: Steel Erection Of Solid Web-Welding/Burning/Grindi Fatality Cause: Fall, other |