Accident Summary Nr: 171057748 - Electric Shock - Contact with Underground Line
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126804574 | 06/18/1999 | 1794 | 0 | Harper Excavating Inc |
Abstract: An employee of a contractor was using a front-end loader to move stockpiled dirt to a treatment facility. As he was moving the dirt, the employee contacted a 12-kilovolt underground power line that was buried near the stockpile. He received an electric shock and was hospitalized for his injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sewer/water treatment plant | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 126804574 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Excavating and loading machine operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire |