Accident Summary Nr: 171057730 - Employee injured when loader strikes buried electric cable
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126804566 | 06/18/1999 | 1542 | 0 | Hogan & Associates |
Abstract: On June 18, 1999, Employee #1, a subcontractor for Harper Excavation, was using a front end loader to move stockpiled dirt to a treatment facility when the loader bucket contacted a 12,000 volt electrical transmission line buried near the dirt pile. He suffered an electric shock and sustained injuries that required hospitalization.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sewer/water treatment plant | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 126804566 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Excavating and loading machine operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire |