Accident Summary Nr: 171057722 - Employee's leg fractured between catwalk and table beam
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126804525 | 06/17/1999 | 3251 | 0 | Interstate Brick Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working as a helper at the spreader table of a line presetting machine. It was set on automatic cycle to accommodate there being only one worker, and as the bricks came out of the machine, Employee #1 separated them on the spreader table. Some of the bricks fell on their sides and the operator turned off the machine in mid-cycle. Employee #1 had stepped onto the table grating to straighten the bricks when the operator, without realizing Employee #1's location, turned the machine back on. The automated cycle continued and the table opened. Employee #1's lower right leg was fractured when it became pinned between the thin catwalk and a metal table beam.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126804525 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Separating, filtering & clarifying mach. operators |