Accident: 171057656 - Employee'S Thumb Amputated When Injured In Drill Press
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
126803550 | 05/26/1999 | 3519 | Detroit Diesel Remanufacturing |
Employee #1 placed an engine head on a rotating repair station attached to a swing arm drill press machine, but forgot to secure the head to the station with the lock bolts. He then went to another work station for a different task; he returned a few moments later, still not realizing that he had not secured the head to the repair station. Employee #1 was attempting to rotate the head when it began to fall. He kept holding the head to prevent it from hitting the floor, smashing his right thumb between it and a metal table. Attempts to surgically repair or rebuild his damaged thumb failed, and it was amputated to the knuckle.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 126803550 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Bus, truck and stationary engine mechanics |