Accident Summary Nr: 171057623 - Employee's fingertip amputated in gear of roller conveyor

Accident Summary Nr: 171057623 -- Report ID: 0854910 -- Event Date: 04/30/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12680283405/11/199926570Malnove Inc Of Utah

Abstract: Employee #1 was moving finished, unfolded cardboard containers from a belt conveyor onto a gear-driven roller conveyor. As he swept the containers forward, he accidentally contacted a gear on the roller, amputating the tip of his middle finger. The gear had a guard that covered the sides and top, but not the end.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, FINGER, GUARD, WORK RULES, CAUGHT BY, ROLLER CONVEYOR, ROLLER--MACH/PART, CONVEYOR, NIP POINT, GEAR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126802834 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Machine feeders and offbearers