Accident Summary Nr: 171057615 - Employee's arm injured when crushed by lathe chuck key
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126802685 | 05/07/1999 | 3532 | 0 | Layne Christensen Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using an 18 in. long T-handled chuck key with an attached cheater bar to loosen the chuck of a running, clutch-operated lathe. The 2 in. long clutch lever is parallel to the chuck so that it points toward the operator and is operated by swinging the lever in either direction from neutral. The cheater bar struck the clutch arm, which engaged the lathe in a clockwise, or reverse, direction. Employee #1 panicked and tried putting the clutch into the neutral, or middle, position. She swung the lever too far and ended up putting the lathe into the forward, or counterclockwise, direction. The chuck key/cheater bar rotated, crushing and pinning Employee #1's arm against the frame of the machine. She sustained two broken bones in his lower arm, and a dislocated and fractured wrist.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 126802685 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Lathe and turning machine operators |