Accident Summary Nr: 171057573 - Employee suffers respiratory problems from ammonia leak
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126802073 | 04/27/1999 | 2038 | 0 | Stouffer Foods Corp |
Abstract: At approximately 6:40 p.m., Employee #1 was performing her duties when an ammonia leak occurred in a defrosting cooling Contherm on the line #6 cookstand. Approximately 1.5 lb of ammonia was released, causing the plant where she worked to be evacuated. Employees working in the area were taken to local hospitals. Employee #1 sustained respiratory problems and was held overnight for observation. The leak was attributed to a leaking O-ring in the unit.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126802073 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |